Policy

SERVICES & PAYMENT:
Services are payable in advanced prior to conducting any inspections and no refund is available if the inspection results in a fail. For clarity all inspection services are payable regardless of a pass or fail outcome. Services cannot be provided if payment has not been made in advance. If the Pool Inspector is already on-site and the customer refuses to make payment prior to conducting the inspection, the inspection will be cancelled at the discretion of the Pool Inspector and the customer will be liable for a call out fee equivalent to $50.

CANCELLATIONS:
If a cancellation notice is provided of 1 hour or more in advance from the date/time of inspection (in writing), no charges are applicable.
If a cancellation notice is provided within 1 hour from the date/time of inspection (in writing), a call out fee equivalent to $50 may apply.

RESCHEDULING:
Rescheduling is subject to availability.

NO SHOW / NO ACCESS:
At any time during the booked service, the pool owner or an authorised representative (must be 18+) is not available at the property and/or no access is provided to the property, the inspector will have the right to terminate the inspection service and a called out fee equivalent to $50 will apply.

LIABILITIES & DAMAGES:
My Pool Safety Inspector does not accept any liabilities or damages that may arise as a result of providing professional inspection services to its customers. As part of the Pool Safety Legislation, inspectors must conduct strength and rigidity testing on the pool barrier with forces of up to 250nm (approx. 25kg) on sections between the posts and/or footings and up to 330nm (approx. 33kg) on posts and/or footings. Any damages as a result of a failure to this test will be solely at the pool owner’s responsibility.

My Pool Safety Inspector does not accept any liabilities or damages that may arise as a result of anyone relying or using the information obtain from this website (www.mypsi.com.au). All information provided on this website is in good faith for convenience and a level of care has been taken to ensure the content is up to date and accurate. We recommend everyone to check the accuracy of information with Local Council of State Government prior to making any decisions which may result in a risk of incurring liabilities or damages.

POOL OWNER AND/OR AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVES:
The pool owner and/or authorised representatives must be at least 18+ of age.
The pool owner and/or authorised representatives must be present at the time of the booked service.
If the pool owner and/or authorised representatives are late or unavailable, the inspector will wait for a maximum of 15 minutes from the time of the booking before having the right to terminate the inspection service where no refund will be provided.

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY:
The pool owner and/or authorised representatives must ensure the area to be inspected is safe from any hazards (eg. dogs, electrical wiring, sharp objects, slipper floors, etc). If the inspector is injured due to a hazard whilst performing the service, the pool owner and/or authorised representatives will be liable for all compensation in relation to the incident.

PHOTOS & RECORDS:
Under Pool Safety Legislation, inspectors must take reasonable and sufficient records and photographs of the inspection. This information is kept confidential in reference to the Privacy Act 1988, notwithstanding the right to provide this information to authorised parties such as Local Council, State Government, Courts, etc.

PRIVACY:
Under the Privacy Act 1988, My Pool Safety Inspector may perform the following:
We may collect personal information about you in connection with our services.
We collect the information for the purpose of providing you with a property inspection and certification service.
The information we collect may be disclosed to third parties including but not limited to Subcontractors, State Government, Local Councils, Pool Safety Council and repairers.
By providing the information requested in the booking form, or any similar document produced by us, you or an agent working for you, you agree to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as outlined in this collection statement.
If you do not provide all or part of the information requested, we may be unable to process your request or provide other required services.
You have the right to request access to, and correct, any personal information that we hold about you, subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de‐identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.
You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.
To assist us in maintaining correct records, we ask you to inform us of any changes in your personal information provided, as they occur.
If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, you must ensure that those persons have been made aware of the above matters.