Policy

SERVICES & PAYMENT:
All services are payable in accordance with the pricing listing on this website and is subject to change at anytime without notice.
In the event the inspection produces a failed result ie. pool is not-compliant, charges are still applicable for services rendered. For clarity all services are payable regardless of a pass or fail outcome.
If the Pool Safety Inspector is on-site and the customer refuses to make payment for any reason, the inspection may be cancelled at the discretion of the Pool Safety Inspector and the customer will still be liable for the outstanding charges as per the original booking.
Where the customer refuses to make payment for services rendered whether onsite or via invoice (by the applicable due date), My Pool Safety Inspector Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge interest at the Commonwealth Bank's credit card cash advance rate and charge a late fee of $5.00 each day the payment is overdue.
All non-payments will be referred to our debt collection agency. 

CANCELLATIONS:
If a cancellation notice is provided more than 1 hour in advance of the booking time, the booking may be cancelled without any further charge.
If a cancellation notice is provided within 1 hour of the booking time, a cancellation fee equal to the service fee booked may apply.

RESCHEDULING:
Rescheduling is subject to availability.

COUNCIL SURCHARGE:
Property's with council involvement (past 6 months, current or future 2 years) with any aspect of pool safety will incur an additional Council Surcharge at the discretion of the Pool Safety Inspector. Non-disclosure or deceptive conduct regarding Council involvement will result in an additional $100 dishonesty fee. The Council Surcharge is to recover costs of associated administration due to the complex nature of pool compliance once Council are involved.

NO SHOW / NO ACCESS:
At any time during the booked service, the pool owner or an authorised representative (must be 18+) is not available at the property and/or no access is provided to the property, the inspector will have the right to terminate the inspection service and a fee equal to the applicable service fee may apply.

LIABILITIES & DAMAGES:
My Pool Safety Inspector does not accept any liabilities or damages that may arise as a result of providing professional inspection services to its customers. As part of the Pool Safety Legislation, inspectors must conduct strength and rigidity testing on the pool barrier with forces of up to 250nm (approx. 25kg) on sections between the posts and/or footings and up to 330nm (approx. 33kg) on posts and/or footings. Any damages as a result of a failure to this test will be solely at the pool owner’s responsibility.

My Pool Safety Inspector does not accept any liabilities or damages that may arise as a result of anyone relying or using the information obtain from this website (www.mypsi.com.au). All information provided on this website is in good faith for convenience and a level of care has been taken to ensure the content is up to date and accurate. We recommend everyone to check the accuracy of information with Local Council of State Government prior to making any decisions which may result in a risk of incurring liabilities or damages.

POOL OWNER AND/OR AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVES:
The pool owner and/or authorised representatives must be at least 18+ of age.
The pool owner and/or authorised representatives must be present at the time of the booked service.
If the pool owner and/or authorised representatives are late or unavailable, the inspector will wait for a maximum of 15 minutes from the time of the booking before having the right to terminate the inspection service where no refund will be provided.

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY:
The pool owner and/or authorised representatives must ensure the area to be inspected is safe from any hazards (eg. dogs, electrical wiring, sharp objects, slipper floors, etc). If the inspector is injured due to a hazard whilst performing the service, the pool owner and/or authorised representatives will be liable for all compensation in relation to the incident.

PHOTOS & RECORDS:
Under Pool Safety Legislation, inspectors must take reasonable and sufficient records and photographs of the inspection. This information is kept confidential in reference to the Privacy Act 1988, notwithstanding the right to provide this information to authorised parties such as Local Council, State Government, Courts, etc.

PRIVACY:
Under the Privacy Act 1988, My Pool Safety Inspector may perform the following:
We may collect personal information about you in connection with our services.
We collect the information for the purpose of providing you with a property inspection and certification service.
The information we collect may be disclosed to third parties including but not limited to Subcontractors, State Government, Local Councils, Pool Safety Council and repairers.
By providing the information requested in the booking form, or any similar document produced by us, you or an agent working for you, you agree to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as outlined in this collection statement.
If you do not provide all or part of the information requested, we may be unable to process your request or provide other required services.
You have the right to request access to, and correct, any personal information that we hold about you, subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de‐identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.
You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.
To assist us in maintaining correct records, we ask you to inform us of any changes in your personal information provided, as they occur.
If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, you must ensure that those persons have been made aware of the above matters.